23:00 Wednesday, 25 May, 2022
American poet and LGBTQ + activist Mykki Blanco is one of the rarest musicians whose discography craves their constant search for something new. That's why over the course of his musical journey he has collaborated with icons such as Kanye West, Teyana Taylor, Blood Orange, Tricky, and others.
Performance artist-turned-rapper will perform in front of a Georgian audience for the first time at the Left Bank on May 25th with a new project - EXPAT, which he created with his partner - Samuel Acevedo.
EXPAT is a performance in which a combination of theatrical poetry stemming from the Black Queer diaspora is combined with the goth and heavy metal musical traditions of Latin America. Bloodbath of the colonizer, reclaiming the tradition of experimental noise for the Black/Brown wo/man and hardcore queer baptisms as a rite of passage into the void.
Their show will be accompanied by a young Georgian queer artist and outstanding musician Nikita's live performance, and the evening will be closed by Georgian artist - Sani.